INCREASE final conference: From enabling more renewables in distribution grids to developing new business models


The INCREASE project is happy to share with you the main results of the project including:

  • INCREASE Local Control
  • INCREASE Overlaying Control
  • INCREASE Simulation platform
  • INCREASE Scheduling control
  • INCREASE Demos and
  • Values analysis / Business case

The INCREASE Final Conference will consist of two events:

  • 11. October, 15:00-17:30: an industrial panel at the IEEE PES ISGT Europe 2016. Access restricted to ISGT conference participants.

  • 12. October, 08:00-18:00: a full day event of presentations and discussion, also at the IEEE PES ISGT Europe 2016 venue. Access free of charge.

Venue: Cankarjev Dom Congress Centre Ljubljana.

 

Registration form

Agenda



Tuesday, October 11

15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break Foyer II
15:30 - 17:00 Increasing the penetration of renewable energy sources Foyer II
15:30 - 15:45 Introduction Bart Meersman Ghent University
15:45 - 16:00 INCREASE Local control Dimitar Bozalakov Ghent University
16:00 - 16:15 INCREASE Overlaying Control / Fair sharing H.P. (Phuong) Nguyen Technical University Eindhoven
16:15 - 16:30 Simulation platform Grigoris Papagiannis Aristotle University Thessaloniki
16:30 - 16:45 Scheduling control Andrej Gubina University of Ljubljana
16:45 - 17:00 Wrapping up Bart Meersman Ghent University
M3 + M4
20:00 - 22:00 Dinner Festivalna dvorana



Wednesday, October 12

08:30 - 11:00 Final event INCREASE Registration
11:00 - 12:30 The INCREASE project - bridging technology
11:00 - 11:15 Introduction Bart Meersman Ghent University
11:15 - 11:45 Demo case presentations Gregor Podbregar KORONA
11:45 - 12:15 Economic impact / Business case Andreas Tuerk Joanneum Research
12:15 - 12:30 Conclusion Bart Meersman Ghent University
Linhart Hall
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Foyer II
13:30 - 15:00 EU Projects presentations
13:30 - 13:50 IDEAL Sami Repo Tampere University of Technology
13:50 - 14:10 DREAM Elisabeth Drayer University of Kassel
14:10 - 14:30 EVOLVE DSO Jaime Andres Rodrigues Perez Enel Distribuzione
14:30 - 14:50 STORY Leen Peeters THINK
14:50 - 15:00 Conclusion Andrej Gubina University of Ljubljana
Linhart Hall
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break Foyer II
15:00 - 17:00 Future of Smart Grids - Roundtable with stakeholders
INCREASE Marjan Jerele DSO - Elektro Gorenjska
ENTSO-E Darko Kramar ELES
INCREASE Bart Meersman Ghent University
Luis Ochoa The University of Melbourne and the University of Manchester
EDSO-SG Vladimir Mauko SODO
ISKRAEMECO Matjaz Aljancic ISKRAEMECO
Linhart Hall
17:00 - 18:00 Dinner - Networking event Foyer II